Greenlight Debit Card Review

Greenlight Debit Card Review: How Many Children Do You Have

by admin

The reviews of this product argue about whether it is worth the money, and they almost all miss the thing that decides it.

The price is per family rather than per child. This Greenlight debit card review works out what that means for yours.

The Four Plans

PlanMonthlyA yearPer child at five
Core$5.99$71.88$1.20
Max$10.98$131.76$2.20
Infinity$15.98$191.76$3.20
Family Shield$19.98$239.76$4.00

Every plan covers up to five children, which is what makes the per child column move so much.

Core is $5.99 a month, Max is $10.98, Infinity is $15.98 and Family Shield is $19.98, which annually come to $71.88, $131.76, $191.76 and $239.76.

All four cover up to five cards for the same monthly fee, so the headline price tells you almost nothing until you divide it.

Core at $5.99

The debit cards, the parental controls, chores and allowance, the educational content and a 2% savings reward. This is the product, and the other three tiers are additions to it.

Max at $10.98

Adds investing for children, priority support, protection plans, 1% cash back on purchases and a 3% savings reward.

Infinity at $15.98

Adds family location sharing, crash detection, SOS alerts and driving reports, plus a 5% savings reward. This is a safety product wearing a banking product’s clothes.

Family Shield at $19.98

Adds account monitoring, suspicious activity alerts, up to $100,000 of deceptive transfer fraud cover, up to $1 million of identity theft cover and a 6% savings reward.

The Division That Decides It

The same Core plan, different familiesChildrenPer child
One child1$5.99
Two children2$3.00
Three children3$2.00
Five children5$1.20
The spread between one child and five–Five times

The same $5.99 plan costs $5.99 a child with one child and $1.20 each with five.

This is the whole review in one table. The product is priced per household, and children are not distributed evenly across households.

A family with one child pays $71.88 a year for one card. A family with five pays the same $71.88 for five, which is $14.38 each.

So whether the monthly fee is worth it depends on a number the sales page never asks you for. The value swings by a factor of five across ordinary families.

For one child, free alternatives from traditional banks deserve a proper look before you commit. For three or more, this is among the cheaper ways to give every child a controlled card.

Do the Upgrades Pay for Themselves

What the upgrades need to pay for themselvesGapBreak even
Max over Core, on 1% cash back$4.99 a month$499 of spending a month
Infinity over Core, on the savings reward$119.88 a year$3,996 held in savings
Family Shield over Core$167.88 a yearInsurance, not arithmetic
What most children actually spend–Nowhere near $499

The 1% cash back on Max needs $499 of monthly spending to cover the $4.99 difference from Core.

Here the tiers get interesting. Two of the three upgrades are sold on rewards most families cannot realistically earn.

Max costs $4.99 a month more than Core and adds 1% cash back. To recover that difference from cash back alone a child would need to spend $499 every month, which is not what pocket money looks like in most houses.

Infinity costs $119.88 a year more than Core and lifts the savings reward from 2% to 5%. That three point gap only covers the difference once there is $3,996 sitting in the account, which is a large balance for a child.

None of that makes the tiers bad. It means you should buy Max for the investing tools and the support, and Infinity for the driving and location features, rather than for the rewards attached to them.

Family Shield is a different kind of decision entirely, since identity theft cover is insurance and insurance is not something you evaluate with a break even sum.

The Practical Details

The things to check before signing upWhat they are
Who holds the moneyCommunity Federal Savings Bank, FDIC insured
What Greenlight itself isA financial technology company, not a bank
Cards includedUp to five, on every plan
Free trialOne month
Monthly load cap$5,000
Fee free ATM networkNone offered

Greenlight is a financial technology company rather than a bank. The money sits with a partner bank that is FDIC insured.

The cards are issued by Community Federal Savings Bank, which is FDIC insured. Greenlight itself is a technology company rather than a bank, and investment accounts are not covered the way deposits are.

There is a one month free trial, five cards included on every plan, and a $5,000 monthly load cap which rules this out as a household’s main account.

  • No fee free ATM network, so operator fees can apply
  • No bill pay, which limits older teenagers
  • Custom card design costs $9.99 as a one off
  • First replacement card free, then $5.99 each
  • Express delivery on a card is $24.99

The ATM point is worth weighing for a teenager who uses cash, because the company not charging a fee is not the same as the machine not charging one.

Who Should Buy

Buy Core if you have two or more children, you want spending visibility and allowance automation, and you have checked that your own bank does not already offer a free youth account.

Look elsewhere if you have one child and a bank that offers a free teen account, or if you need bill pay, large transfers or regular cash withdrawals.

Final Verdict

CategoryScore
Parental Controls9 / 10
Value For Large Families9 / 10
Teaching Tools8 / 10
Value For One Child4 / 10
Upgrade Tiers Justifying Themselves3.5 / 10
Overall Score7 / 10

Seven out of ten, and the score would move either way depending on your household. The controls are genuinely good, the money sits with an FDIC insured partner bank, five cards are included on every plan, and at five children Core works out at $1.20 each a month, which is hard to beat. What costs it points is that one child pays $5.99 for the same thing, the 1% cash back on Max needs $499 of monthly spending to justify its $4.99 premium, the 5% savings reward on Infinity needs a $3,996 balance, there is no fee free ATM network and no bill pay. Anyone reading a Greenlight debit card review should divide the monthly fee by their own children first.

FAQs

How much does Greenlight cost?

Core is $5.99 a month, Max $10.98, Infinity $15.98 and Family Shield $19.98. Every plan covers up to five children.

Is it worth it for one child?

It is the most expensive case at $71.88 a year for one card. Check whether your own bank offers a free teen account first.

Is my money safe?

Cards are issued by Community Federal Savings Bank, which is FDIC insured. Greenlight itself is a technology company rather than a bank.

Is the cash back worth upgrading for?

Rarely. The 1% cash back on Max needs $499 of monthly spending to cover the $4.99 difference from Core.

Is there a free trial?

One month, after which the monthly fee begins.

Are there ATM fees?

Greenlight does not charge them but offers no fee free network, so third party operator fees can still apply.

You may also like

Leave a Comment