Z Grills Pellet Consumption Per Hour: What the Testing Shows

Z Grills Pellet Consumption Per Hour: What the Testing Shows

by admin

Nobody publishes a consumption figure for a pellet grill the way a car publishes miles per gallon, and the reason is that there is no single number to publish.

What exists is a range, and it is enormous. Z Grills pellet consumption per hour depends more on your dial than on your grill.

The Range the Testing Found

Published consumption across tested grillsLow, 225FHigh, 450F plus
Most efficient grill measured0.3 lb per hour2.0 lb per hour
Least efficient grill measured1.6 lb per hour4.5 lb per hour
The spread between them5.3 times2.25 times
Low against high on the same grill–About 4 times
Extreme low against extreme high–15 times

Three tenths of a pound an hour at one extreme and four and a half at the other. Fifteen times the fuel.

Published testing across four similar sized pellet grills found low temperature smoking around 225F running between 0.3 and 1.6 pounds per hour depending on the machine.

At high heat, from 450F upwards, the same grills ran between 2 and 4.5 pounds per hour.

The important comparison is not between brands, it is between settings on the same grill, because moving from a low smoke to a high sear roughly quadruples your burn rate.

Across the extremes, the thirstiest grill at high heat used fifteen times what the most efficient one used at a low smoke, which is why any single figure you read online is close to meaningless without a temperature attached.

What That Means for a Bag

How long a 20 pound bag lastsRateHours
Efficient grill, low smoking0.5 lb per hour40.0
Average grill, low smoking1.0 lb per hour20.0
Thirsty grill, low smoking1.6 lb per hour12.5
Average grill, high heat2.0 lb per hour10.0
Thirsty grill, high heat4.5 lb per hour4.4

A 20 pound bag runs anywhere from 4.4 hours to 40, which matches the usual advice of six to twenty hours.

A 20 pound bag is the standard unit and the honest answer is that it lasts between about four and forty hours.

At the low smoking end a bag covers two or three full briskets. At high heat with a thirsty grill it will not get you through a single long afternoon of searing.

Most people land in the middle. Figure on roughly 20 hours from a bag at a steady low smoke and about 10 at high heat, and you will not be badly wrong.

Reading the Hopper Capacity Claim

The 28 pound hopper, in hoursRateHours
Low and slow at the efficient end0.5 lb per hour56.0
Low and slow at the thirsty end1.6 lb per hour17.5
High heat at the efficient end2.0 lb per hour14.0
High heat at the thirsty end4.5 lb per hour6.2
The brand’s own claim for 28 lb–About 28 hours

The 28 pound hopper is quoted at about 28 hours, which implies exactly one pound per hour.

The brand quotes its 28 pound hopper capacity at around 28 hours of cooking, and that is worth unpacking rather than dismissing.

One pound per hour sits inside the published low temperature range of 0.3 to 1.6, so the claim is reasonable for smoking and simply does not describe high heat cooking.

Run the same hopper capacity at a high heat rate of 2 pounds per hour and you get 14 hours. At the thirsty end of 4.5 you get 6.2.

So the figure is a low and slow figure. Treat it as the best case rather than the typical one, exactly as you would treat a published range figure on an electric bike.

What It Costs You

Cost per hour on an $18 bagRatePer hour
Low and slow, efficient0.5 lb per hour$0.45
Low and slow, thirsty1.6 lb per hour$1.44
High heat, average2.0 lb per hour$1.80
High heat, thirsty4.5 lb per hour$4.05
A 12 hour brisket, efficient to thirsty6 to 19.2 lb$5.40 to $17.28

Forty five cents an hour at the efficient end and four dollars at the thirsty end, on an $18 bag.

Pellet prices move, so take $18 for a 20 pound bag as a working figure and adjust for what you actually pay.

On that basis the cost per hour runs from $0.45 smoking efficiently to $4.05 searing on a thirsty grill. A nine fold spread.

A twelve hour brisket is the useful example. At the efficient end it burns 6 pounds and costs $5.40 of fuel. At the thirsty end it burns 19.2 pounds and costs $17.28.

Either way the fuel is cheap against the meat. Cost per hour here is a reason to buy good pellets, not a reason to lose sleep.

What Actually Moves the Number

What actually changes your usageWhy
The temperature you setThe single biggest factor by far
Wind and cold weatherThe grill works harder to hold temperature
How often you open the lidEvery peek costs a recovery cycle
Damp pelletsWet fuel burns badly and jams augers
Insulation blankets in winterCuts the recovery the cold causes

Temperature first, weather second, lid discipline third. Everything else is noise.

Temperature dominates everything else combined, so if you want to use fewer pellets the answer is to cook lower rather than to change brands.

Weather is the one people underestimate. A cold windy day makes the grill cycle harder to hold its set point, and an insulation blanket in winter pays for itself on long cooks.

  • Set the lowest temperature the recipe allows
  • Stop opening the lid to look
  • Keep pellets in a sealed bucket, never the bag
  • Empty the hopper if the grill sits unused for weeks
  • Use a blanket below freezing on long cooks

The storage point matters more than the rest put together, because damp pellets swell, burn poorly and jam augers, and a jammed auger is a ruined cook rather than an expensive one.

The Short Answer

Anybody searching Z Grills pellet consumption per hour wants one number, so here it is with a caveat. Assume about one pound an hour smoking low, two to three pounds an hour cooking hot.

That puts a 20 pound bag at roughly 20 hours of smoking or 7 to 10 hours of hot cooking, and a 28 pound hopper at a comfortable overnight cook without refilling.

FAQs

How many pellets does a pellet grill use per hour?

Published testing found 0.3 to 1.6 pounds per hour at 225F and 2 to 4.5 pounds per hour above 450F, depending on the grill.

How long does a 20 pound bag last?

Between about 4.4 and 40 hours. Around 20 hours smoking and 10 hours at high heat is a fair planning assumption.

Is the 28 hour hopper claim accurate?

It implies one pound per hour, which fits the low temperature range. It does not describe high heat cooking, where the same hopper capacity gives 6 to 14 hours.

What does it cost per hour?

On an $18 bag, roughly $0.45 an hour smoking efficiently up to $4.05 an hour searing on a thirsty grill.

How many pellets for a brisket?

A twelve hour cook uses roughly 6 to 19 pounds depending on the grill and conditions, so keep a spare bag.

How do I use fewer pellets?

Cook lower, keep the lid shut, store pellets dry in a sealed container, and use an insulation blanket in cold weather.

You may also like

Leave a Comment