Made In Dutch Oven Review

Made In Dutch Oven Review: The Lid Is the Argument

by admin

Enamelled cast iron is a two hundred year old product and nobody has changed the pot in a long time.

So when a newer brand charges heritage money, the fair question is what it did differently. This Made In Dutch oven review answers that with the lid.

What You Are Buying

The 5.5 quart round, in detailWhat it is
Price$299
Where it is madeFrance
Weight13.69 lb, or 2.49 lb per quart
Oven safe to580F
EnamelHand enamelled, no PFAS, PTFE, lead or cadmium
WarrantyLifetime

Made in France, which is where the heritage brands make theirs, and the single most checkable claim here.

The 5.5 quart round is $299, weighs 13.69 pounds, is oven safe to 580F and carries a lifetime warranty.

It is made in France rather than a lower cost country. That is unusual for a direct to consumer brand, and it is why this belongs beside the established names rather than beside budget enameled cast iron.

The enamel is hand applied and made without PFAS, PTFE, lead, cadmium, aluminium or BPA, which matters less than people think on cast iron and is worth stating anyway.

Weight is the specification nobody checks and everybody notices. At 2.49 pounds per quart this is a genuinely heavy pot, which is what you want for heat retention and not what you want when it is full and going into a low oven.

The Dimpled Lid

The thing that is actually differentWhat it does
Cloud Cover lid with pea sized dimplesCondenses steam and drips it back
Why that matters in a braiseMoisture returns rather than escaping
What heritage brands useSpikes, rings or a plain underside
Who notices the differenceAnybody cooking a long low braise
Who will notAnybody using it to boil pasta

Pea sized dimples across the underside, designed to condense steam and return it to the food.

The Cloud Cover lid is the one piece of genuine design here, and it is a sensible idea rather than a marketing one.

Steam rising from a braise condenses on the underside of any lid. A flat lid lets it run to the edges, while a dimpled one gathers it into droplets that fall back onto the meat.

Heritage makers solve the same problem with spikes or rings, so this is a variation rather than an invention, and the dimples are finer and more numerous than the usual approach.

Whether you will notice depends entirely on what you cook. On a four hour shoulder of lamb it matters. On stock or pasta water it does nothing at all.

The Range and the Price Per Quart

PieceSizePricePer quart
Round Dutch oven5.5 qt$299$54.36
Oval Dutch oven7.5 qt$329$43.87
Enamelled braiser3.5 qt$299$85.43
Seasoned cast iron Dutch oven6 qt$299$49.83
Five piece enamelled set–$479From $677

The 7.5 quart oval is $30 more than the 5.5 round and works out $10.49 cheaper per quart.

Round 5.5 quart at $299

The default and the right size for most households, taking a chicken, a shoulder or a large batch of stew. This is the piece the brand sells most.

Oval 7.5 quart at $329

Ten per cent more money for two extra quarts, which is $43.87 per quart against $54.36. If you cook for six or roast whole birds, this is the better buy and almost nobody picks it.

Braiser 3.5 quart at $299

The same price as the larger round pot for less capacity, at $85.43 per quart, because you are paying for the shallow wide shape rather than the volume. Buy it as a second piece, never as a first.

Seasoned cast iron 6 quart at $299

The bare iron version at the same price as the enameled cast iron 5.5, for people who would rather season a pot than protect an enamel surface.

Five piece enamelled set at $479

Reduced from $677, which is 29.2% off. Two separate pieces at $299 each come to $598, so five pieces at $479 is $119 less than buying two, which makes this the only genuinely cheap way into the range.

What Buyers Say

The review profile on the brand’s own pageCountShare
Total reviews shown1,692–
Five star1,58893.9%
Four star573.4%
Two and one star combined90.53%
Displayed average4.9Raw average 4.87

Ninety four per cent at five stars with fewer than one in a hundred below three.

The brand’s own page shows 4.9 out of 5 from 1,692 reviews, with 1,588 of them at five stars and only nine at one or two.

Averaging the published distribution ourselves gives 4.87 against the 4.9 displayed. That is a rounding difference, not a red flag.

One small inconsistency worth stating plainly. The individual star counts add up to 1,672 rather than the 1,692 total shown, a gap of twenty, which is the sort of thing that happens when reviews are filtered or migrated and is not evidence of anything.

These are the brand’s own reviews rather than an independent platform’s, so weigh them accordingly, and an independent reviewer who tested it concluded it rivals the heritage brands.

Who Should Buy

Buy if you braise regularly, you want French made enameled cast iron with a lifetime warranty, and you have somewhere to put nearly fourteen pounds of pot.

Look elsewhere if you want the lowest price per quart, since cheaper enamelled cast iron cooks almost as well, or if lifting a heavy pot out of a low oven is a problem for you.

Final Verdict

CategoryScore
Build And Enamel Quality9 / 10
Lifetime Warranty9 / 10
Lid Design8.5 / 10
Price Per Quart6 / 10
Weight To Handle6 / 10
Overall Score8 / 10

Eight out of ten. French manufacture, hand applied enamel, 580F oven rating and a lifetime warranty put this properly among the heritage names rather than below them, the dimpled Cloud Cover lid is a real design idea for long braises, and 93.9% of 1,692 reviewers gave five stars. What costs it points is $54.36 per quart on the round when the oval is $43.87, a braiser at $85.43 per quart, and 13.69 pounds to lift. Anyone reading a Made In Dutch oven review should price the oval before defaulting to the round.

FAQs

Where is the Made In Dutch oven made?

France, which is where the established heritage brands make their enameled cast iron.

How much does it cost?

The 5.5 quart round is $299, the 7.5 quart oval $329, the 3.5 quart braiser $299 and the five piece set $479 from $677.

What is the Cloud Cover lid?

A lid with pea sized dimples on the underside that condense steam and drip it back onto the food during a braise.

What is the warranty?

Lifetime. Confirm what it requires in the way of proof of purchase before relying on it.

How heavy is it?

13.69 pounds for the 5.5 quart, which is 2.49 pounds per quart, so it is heavy once full.

Which size should I buy?

The 7.5 quart oval at $329 is better value at $43.87 per quart, unless storage space or weight rules it out.

You may also like

Leave a Comment